residencies

2014 - 2018 Studio Residency, Crescent Arts, Scarborough
2009 - 2010 Inspired by Heritage, Mercer Art Gallery & Royal Pump Room Museum, Harrogate; Chrysalis Arts Development Ltd., North Yorkshire
2005 - 2006 Textiles Residency, Notre Dame Learning Community; Glasgow City Council
2005 - 2005 Craft Makers for Schools, Sanquhar Academy; CREATE, Dumfries & Galloway Council
2003 - 2004 Elements of Change, Irvine Royal Academy; Craft Development Project, North & East Ayrshire Councils
2003 - 2003 Scalloway Booth, Shetland Isles; WASPS/Bonhoga Gallery
2000 - 2001 Creative Education, Gatehouse Primary School; Dumfries & Galloway Council


selected workshops / talks

ongoing (since)

2014 - Live Arts, York Arts Education, City of York Council
2014 - iCAN, (international Centre for Arts and Narrative), York Theatre Royal & York St John's University
2009 - Connecting Youth Culture, North Yorkshire County Council
2005 - Visiting Artist, Royal Grammar School, The Grange, Worcester
2003 - Guest Speaker & Workshop Facilitator, Embroiderers' Guild, nationwide
2000 - Freelance Workshop Facilitator, nationwide

previous

2016 Accessories Seminar & Museums at Night, Brontë Parsonage Museum, West Yorkshire
2016 Sight Support & Wilf Ward Trust, Pickering Library, North Yorkshire
2016 Made in Ryedale, alongside Ryedale Grand Prix, Ampleforth Abbey, North Yorkshire
2016 Coastival, Create, Scarborough
2015 - 2016 Visiting Artist, Eastfield Library, North Yorkshire
2015 Woodlands, East Haddon Primary, Northamptonshire
2015 Creative Residencies, North Yorkshire Libraries
2014 Snape Textile Group, Bedale, North Yorkshire
2014 Pheonix Art Group, Stockton & Billingham Phab, Stockton-on-Tees
2013 Risky Biz, Barnardos Bridgeway, Middlesbrough (in association with Tees Valley Arts)
2012 - 2014 Glasgow City Conservation Awareness, Bett Associates, Glasgow
2012 Princess Victoria's Slippers, Kensington Palace, London
2012 Textile Garden, Brooklands Community Special School, Skipton
2011 - 2012 Malton Hospital Commission, with Malton Community Primary (in association with HAFNEY)
2010 - 2012 Culture Shock Festival, Connecting Youth Culture, North Yorkshire County Council
2010 Gifted & Talented, Doncaster Enrichment Services
2009 Aspire, Arts in Education Initiative, North Yorkshire County Council
2009 - 2013 SPACE Artist, Tees Valley Arts, Middlesbrough
2007 - 2008 Learning Through the Arts, Leeds (in association with Royal Conservatory of Music, Canada)
2007 Museum Project, St Thomas Aquinas Secondary School, The Burrell Collection & Kelvingrove Gallery, Glasgow
2006 Guest Lecturer, Gallery of Modern Art, Glasgow
2005 - 2013 Visiting Artist, Glasgow City Council
2005 - 2008 Arts Across the Curriculum, Glasgow City Council
2005 - 2008 Visiting Artist, Beaford Arts, Devon
2005 - 2006 Fairytales & Urban Myths, Burton Street Art Project (in association with Millennium Galleries, Sheffield)
2002 Flamboyant Fashions & Flights of Fancy, Harewood House, Leeds
2002 Guest Lecturer, De Montfort University, Leicester
2002 Guest Lecturer, Norwich School of Art & Design
2001 - 2004 Big Art for Little People, Worcester City Art Gallery & Museum
2001 - 2002 Arts Activity Leader, Bromsgrove District Council